A member asked:

Metronidazole and diflucan (fluconazole) cleared my vaginal infection but bv and yeast test were negative. could i have had some other type of bacterial infection?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Clarence Lyons answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It could have been some other bacteria that is not a typical BV bacteria that was susceptible to the antibiotic.

Answered Jul 8, 2018

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...