A member asked:

Chronic sinusitis diagnosed ten years ago.used medicine many times but nothing changed. i feel pain around eyes, have head ache.is surgery last option?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. William Goldstein answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

After medications: If antibiotics or other medications have been used, but failed, surgery would be the best option.

Answered 3/19/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Alen Cohen answered

Specializes in ENT - Head & Neck Surgery

Yes and no: 2 options at this point depending on your exam and ct sinus scan results. One is in-office balloon sinuplasty and the other is minimally invasive image-guided endoscopic sinus surgery in my hands. For more information on these procedures visit www.Socalsinus.Com.

Answered 3/12/2020

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...