U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 40-year-old member asked:

40 yoa female. 10-14 mm thickened uterus. balloon abalation in 2002. uterus filled with scar tissue, unable to get biopsy. pt wants to avoid hyster.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
D&C: With hysteroscopy would be the next step, chances are the opening of the uterus (cervix) is stenosed(blocked) at its inner opening- happens often after ablations. Tissue/blood fill up the cavity and aren't passing well through the blockage. Hysteroscopy D&C can open this up and get a good look to rule out other issues, once in awhile can be something worse.
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Not enough info: I'm assuming there is concern regarding the thickened uterus but we don't know enough about things like risk factors. This is too complicated for a 400 character answer. She needs a tissue diagnosis one way or another. See a good gynecologist and don't waste time on a site like this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
