A member asked:

I am 28 years old with hypothyroid and hashimotos disease, i'm currently on synthroid (thyroxine) 225 mg, wondering if i should see a thyroid specialist?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Marvin Den answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Maybe: If your doctor is monitoring your thyroid and the values are in the normal range, he or she can take care of it. If ou feel uncomfortable with that you should see the specialist.

Answered 10/11/2020

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. David Sneid answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Probably: That's a fairly high dose. Hopefully you're taking brand name synthroid, (thyroxine) not a generic. Your doctor should be doing blood tests to make sure your levels are normal. Visiting a thyroid specialist wouldn't hurt, would be a good second opinion, and could be reassuring if you're concerned.

Answered 10/11/2020

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...