A member asked:

I have had hashimotos disease for almost 20 years. i have been treated since diagnosis and i have feeling great on my current dose of 137mcg of synthroid. problem is.... i started to see infertility specialist who wants to alter my current rx. my tsh

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Gerard Honore answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

You don't give levels, but it looks like your question got cut off. All i can say is the correct dosing should put you in a normal range based on blood testing; ironically, many folk feel better when overdosed because they feel they have more energy. Being over corrected (based on blood) is ultimately harmful though, so keep that in mind.

Answered Oct 11, 2020

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

At 46 years of age what prompted you to get infertility evaluation. If your TSH is normal, you may not need adjustment to your dose.

Answered Nov 27, 2019

120 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...