A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can daily doses of vitamin c, selenium, & folic acid improve the body's defenses against hpv? What about a decaffeinated green tea extract supplement?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
I doubt it: Claims that particular vitamins / minerals "strengthen the immune system" are created by advertisers with little or no real science. Anyone who believes miracle claims for decaffeinated green tea is reading uncritically. I hope you will manage hpv scientifically; it's a real danger to life if ignored but can almost always be dealt with by today's evidence-based medicine. Thanks for asking.
Answered on Oct 10, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Adjunct only : The claims about green tea are based on Petri dish work. I think it's rubbish. You will pee out any folic acid beyond that your body needs. HPV is ubi ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Vitamins and HPV: Vitamins as supplements will have absolutely no effect on HPV. You can however take the supplements you indicated, although a single multivitamin a da ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HPV: Vitamins will do nothing to inhibit HPV.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia McNally
8 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure of regimen: I have not heard of this specific regimen. Monolaurin has been advertised to boost immune system, but I don't think this has been proven in studies an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month