U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 29-year-old female asked:

Healthy diet, working out, vitamin supplements & no sex now. will this help boost my immune system to fight and stop hpv infections (cin)? thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: One does not want to just "boost" an immune system. Bad things happen when one's immune response is too little (can get infections, and die from serious ones). Bad things happen when one's immune response is too much (can get auto-immune disorders, where one's own immune system attacks oneself). Life is about balance. Exercise, a healthy diet, and approved supplements are fine, but don't stop HPV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
