U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

I get my nails done every 3weeks wirh gel procedure should i be worried about skin cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: Just nail disorders or deformity. Not wise to do that so often.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Depends on chemical: There are some teratogenic agents that may be used and should be avoided for topical use as well as minimizing the inhalation all agents. Acrylic solvents have been implicated in neoplastic processes. However, that being said, i among aware of any specific study which has shown an increased incidence of skin cancer in nail technicians or clients.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
Probably not: I am not aware of a direct correlation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
