A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello doctor hope you are fine..doctor i have a problem i want to increase height naturally..i m 22 yrs old..i am very tense about my height?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Sorry: By 22 years old, the long bone growth plates are closed. Can only rely on platforms/heels to get taller. More important to accept you as you are--will reflect in how you interact daily with others.
Answered on Jun 22, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Rashid Khan
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Consult orthopedic: Consult an orthopedic physician to discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
??natural??
Jun 22, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to happen: Some kids continue to grow taller into their late teens or rarely early twenties but only when their bone maturity lags behind their age. If the growth centers of the long bones have closed, you cannot grow taller. A single x-ray of the wrist ; hand can yield a bone maturity. When you have reached bony maturity, you are done.
Answered on Jun 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Retin A (tretinoin): It's available by prescription only. See a dermatogist
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Headaches: You haven't given us much information to work with here. There are a number of types of headache. Headaches can be mild or they can be so severe that ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Dicloxacillin: For people who have recurrent boils(abscesses) a course of dicloxacillin is a good choice that usually clears the skin of staphylococcus bacteria whic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
CT: We use these studies for specific indications. CT angiography is highly reliable for appropriate uses. Radiographic non CT angiography is what CT is u ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month