U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i was just diagnosed with a sprained ankle(right foot) now i have large purple blotches on my right foot on both sides under the ankle.whats wrong?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Moeller
Dermatology 38 years experience
Purple spots: Most likely purpura or mild bleeding under skin from the sprain. Should go away with cold compresses, elevation and time.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: Could be bruising from the ankle sprain. If concerned have the doctor look at it.
Dr. Eugene Batelli
Podiatry 23 years experience
X-ray : I hope an x-ray was taken and doctors aren't utilizing that dumb ottawa rule. You would not believe how many ankle fractures or anterior calcaneal fractures i get bc the er doesn't take an x-ray after a sprain.
Dr. Joseph Newman
Podiatry 32 years experience
It is bruising: The purple blotching you describe sounds like bruising. You may have [just] sprained your ankle, but where pain, swelling and bruising is present, you want to make sure you do not have a more serious injury such as a dislocation or fracture. The way to do this is with x-rays.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause me to have no reflex reactions in the soles of my feet, ankles or calves?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Loss : Loss of automatic reflexes are usually associated with spinal cord injuries and/or severe peripheral nerve fiber loss. The fact that you have no reflex reactions is puzzlesome, and you might actually have them and not know it.
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
