U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what is the latest treatment for intrauterine fibroids ?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sumit Bhatla
Dr. Sumit Bhatlaanswered
Radiology 21 years experience
Lots of options....: There are many treatments for uterine fibroids, depending on the symptoms they cause, location, age of the patient and desire for future fertility. Someone with fibroids without symptoms rarely needs treatment. Options include hormone therapy, nsaids, hysterectomy, myomectomy, uterine artery embolization and MRI guided focused ultrasound.
Dr. Alexander Vogel
Radiology 16 years experience
Image guidance: Uterine fibroid embolization is an established modern treatment with excellent outcomes. Mr-focused ultrasound is a promising investigational approach. Surgery remains an excellent option for many.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

How will my physician tell if I have fibroids?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Exam or ultrasound: Fibroids are benign tumors of the uterus that can cause enlargement of the uterus, heavy or painful periods or pelvic pain. They can be diagnosed with pelvic exam in some cases. An ultrasound can almost always diagnosis them. Fibroids don't need to be treated just because they are there, only if they cause problems. Treatments range from birth control pills to removal of fibroids to hysterectomy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is the treatment for fibroids covered by insurance?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Johnson
Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: If you are having symptoms from your fibroids that require treatment than the condition is medically necessary and your insurance will cover it. Just how much coverage you have depends upon the type of insurance plan you have and factors such as how much of your deductible you have already met for the year. You can probably check the details of coverage through your insurance company's website.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can fibroids turn into cancer?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: Fibroids are a benign smooth muscle growth; they do not degenerate into cancer. There is a very rare form of cancer that starts as the same type of cell. But these tumors don't arise from fibroids.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How do I know for sure that I have fibroids?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Pelvic ultrasound: If you are thin, and your fibroids are large enough, then your physician may be fairly sure after an exam that a woman has fibroids. However, the best test to confirm that fibroids are present is a pelvic ultrasound. Sometimes MRI is performed to determine the exact number, size and position of fibroids if uterine surgery is planned. Fibroids can also be diagnosed during surgery.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do fibroids cause cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Fibroids are benign, noncancerous growths of uterine muscle cells. They do not cause cancer. Rarely, a cancer called sarcoma can develop in the muscle layer of the uterus. This may present as a rapidly growing tumor that was initially thought to be a fibroid.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
