A female asked:
Disclaimer

how can i treat keloid scars? ii had laser therapy but they reappeared. can i use aloe vera creams?apple cider vinegar is not helping.

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Probably injections of triamcinolone into the keloids. Laser & surgery likely to make worse. Vinegar (any kind) is good on salads. Not useful as medicine except (acetic acid) sometimes for infection in ear canal. You can use aloe but there will be no benefit. No need to repeat experiments already done, showing what works and what does not. See a skin expert specialist.
Answered on Aug 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Burn: The best thing to do is consult with a skin specialist, a Dermatologist, who can properly asses the severity of the damage and prescribe effective car ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Doubtful : A dermatologist can inject steroids to shrink the keloid or you can surgically remove it with a plastic closure. There is no guarantee a new on wont f ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't think so: While it certainly won't hurt anything to try, I can't imagine it will have much of an effect. If the keloid isn't too large injection of steroid wil ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Yes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month