A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

cortisone usually fixes hoarse voice. 7 days tablets hasn't this time. is it possible could be cancer symptom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Not probable: There's a very small chance of vocal cord cancer. If symptoms persist, see your family doctor.
Answered on Mar 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See your ENT: It is highly unlikely that you have cancer at your age. Also voice box cancers tend to have progressive hoarseness that doesn't get better with stero ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If the hoarseness were from cancer it would not go away even with cortisone treatment. You should consult your doctor to avoid further damage. If you ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If the hoarseness were from cancer it would not go away even with cortisone treatment. You should consult your doctor to avoid further damage. If you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Wouldn't : Automatically jump to that conclusion. Would encourage you to have your throat evaluated by your physician or an ENT specialist.However you aren't do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month