U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Olive, NC
A 22-year-old male asked:

what would be least common causes of hoarse voice in a 22 year old? my voice isnt raspy oi can clfearly talk so i can't really define hoarseness but if so what is likelyhood of larynx cancer? i don't drink or smoke

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Low likelihood: More likely voice abuse with laryngeal nodules. See ENT doctor for visualization exam of your vocal cords.
Dr. Erich Randolph
Radiation Oncology 42 years experience
Low probability : Low liklihood that laryngeal cancer exists however any concerns need to be addressed by seeing an ENT physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Gulf Breeze, Florida
A 30-year-old female asked:

When cirrhosis gets to stage 4 does it turn into liver cancer? Im confused..

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: Liver cirrhosis has to do with changes that happen to the liver usually over a long period and causes the liver to turn fibrous and to stop working. That creates a situation whereby blood trying to get thru the liver becomes backed up. Then, all havoc usually breaks loose. It also affects a person's ability to stay nourished. Liver cancer may occur in a liver with cirrhosis or it may not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
