A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 17 weeks pregnant and have a yeast and bv infection. is it safe to take flagyl and use monistat 7 at the same time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Flagyl does cross the placenta and go to the baby but it has been used after 14 weeks of pregnancy for a long time without any obvious problems. It is usually considered safe after 14 weeks. An alternative would be Metrogel vaginal gel. Monistat 7 is also considered safe in pregnancy. Monistat 7 doesn't interact with Flagyl and is a vaginal preparation so they can be taken together.
Answered on Apr 9, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: In the 2nd trimester, they are both safe, but you may need to be checked to make sure that's the problem. If you do have BV, understand that it is not an infection, but an overgrowth if abnormal bacteria, usually suppressed by your normal vaginal flora (healthy bacteria). Taking probiotics like yogurt can replenish the normal bacteria and suppress the abnormal as well as yeast.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Keep appointment: It's important you get it checked, and neither medicine is a risk for the pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Monistat is only useful for the BV issue.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The ovule has the same amount of medication without diluting it with inert cream and is intended for vaginal insert and the cream in that product is f ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hanford Yau
16 years experience Endocrinology
Yes & No: Flagyl is commonly use for treatment of yeast infection. Anucort is a steroid and steroid in general can cause/make yeast infection worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month