A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does working out help strep throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: I would rest for a day if you have strep throat. Fortunately if you are being treated the symptoms should improve in a day or two. When your energy returns you can work out.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sanford Archer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Antibiotics/surgery: Chronic tonsillitis means persistent infection lasting 3 or more months. Extended antibiotics including Clindamycin may be helpful, but surgery is of ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Luther
21 years experience Addiction Medicine
Amoxicillin: Usually Amoxicillin is prescribed for 10 to 14 days for an infection like that. If you feel that it is not helping at all you should contact your doc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Day or so: I believe the half life of amoxicillin is around 8 hours. That means 8 hrs after the last dose, only 1/2 is left, after another 8 hrs, half of the rem ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Negative for strep: Iamoxicillen may not be working. It could just be the progression of your viral illness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month