A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

why do i wake up shaky every morning i am a type 2 diabetic a lil bit of high bp but healthy all around my a1c came out to 5.6. infection maybe?

2 doctor answers
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Congratulations: Your a1c is really excellent. In fact, it might be too good. I suggest it might be proper to reduce some of your medicines. I suspect you could even cure your diabetes with further weight loss down to the point where you can see the muscles meet muscles on the abdomen (clear lines of definition/demarcation, not sixpack abs). Check with your md. www.thepmc.org.
Answered on Jul 14, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hypoglycemia: Your normal hba1c may have something to do with low blood sugars overnight. Please discuss with your doctor as you may need a decrease in your medications. You should test your blood sugar before bed and first thing in the morning to document blood sugars. If you're on Insulin you may even consider checking a couple of blood sugars overnight to determine if and when blood sugars are dropping.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
A little: Get a continuis glucose monitor to see why
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Diabetes: Begin or increase exercise, practice good dietary habits to control your diabetes. There is no way to predict percentage chances, but often miscarriag ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: What do you mean by "dawn phenomenon"? You are obviously under the care of a doctor to have had glucose tolerance test done, please discuss the issue ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Excellent : Doing good! I wouldn't change the regimen if a1c is only 5.9.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month