U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is their a wait period after having a amalgam (mercury) tooth filling removed for trying to conceive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
No: One has nothing to to with the other.
Dr. David Padula
Dentistry 34 years experience
Removing an amalgam restoration does release some mercury content that should not have any bearing as to the safety of getting pregnant.
Mar 4, 2013
Dr. Park Firebaugh
Dentistry 36 years experience
No: I'm not aware of any evidence that removing amalgam fillings will improve your chances of conception.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Irrelevant: Most research finds no relationship between fillings and symptoms of mercury poisoning or other side effects. Eventually, any cavity if not treated, can lead to pain, infection, root canal and even tooth loss. See your dentist for evaluation, x-rays and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do thumb-sucking and pacifiers ruin children's teeth and bites?

13 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: There is truly a lot of variables in this question - i.e. How much does the child use a pacy of suck their thumb per day, but for the most part these habits are devastating to teeth. Not only do I see this every day in my office, but I have a child who sucks her thumb and see the devastation to her teeth every day.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What happens when a woman gets pregnant after having excess skin removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Her skin stretches.: In generally, after cosmetic surgery the remaining skin will stretch to accomadate the growing baby. The downside is that it may stay somewhat looser after the delivery.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I had my spleen removed when I was younger, am I more susceptible to sepsis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: You are more vulnerable to encapsulated bacteria, which are normally filtered by the spleen.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch streptococcus pneumonia?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: The spleen has a special role in protecting the body from pneumococcal infection, particularly in younger patients. These patients may take daily antibiotics to [prevent this problem. Check with your doctor for the right therapy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch salmonella enteritidis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: But avoid eating uncooked meats and fish, and wash your veggies, and your chances of getting this are very small.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
