A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

had a echo of my hear in 2011, should i be treated for moderate to moderately severe eccentric mitral regurgitation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Depends: On multiple variables such as symptoms and heart size , function. At the least you will require frequent follow up visits with a cardiologist.
Answered on Mar 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
May be or watch: May be or watchful waiting. Trust your cardiologist. When your l.V.E.F goes down below 50 percent it is high time to do surgery. Get a good surgeon w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Tough question: The decision to operate on cardiac valvular disease is very complicated. Maintain a healthy relationship with your cardiologist and cardiac surgeon.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Echo: mitral prolapse with trivial regurgitation is a frequent echo finding and rarely progresses. Perhaps the commonest cause of progression of this findin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Pleural effusions: Pleural effusions are not normal. You need an echo to see if your heart function/structure is compromised That will dictate management of your card ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month