A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

echo 2 years ago showed mild regurg. in mitral and tricuspid valves. now moderate and moderate/severe.surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
May be or watch: May be or watchful waiting. Trust your cardiologist. When your l.V.E.F goes down below 50 percent it is high time to do surgery. Get a good surgeon who will do valve repair not replacement! you'll also need left atrial appendage clipping, .
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Depends: The decision to operate with valvular heart disease is based on many things. Clincal changes such as heart failure , arrythmias, short of breathe, and decrease exercise to name a few. Chaber size and severity of the regurgitation also plays a role in the deciding on surgery.
Answered on Nov 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Tough question: The decision to operate on cardiac valvular disease is very complicated. Maintain a healthy relationship with your cardiologist and cardiac surgeon.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
Missing Data: Some important data are missing before i can say normal.What is pa pressure. What about lv function etc. If they r normal then only i can comment o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Regurg: Some valvular regurg common. This in itself is not an issue. However, if you were to develop atrial enlargement, increased pressure, arrhythmia or p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month