A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had pin worm for 10yrs. i had my 1st child 3yrs ago with no problem, but recently experienced 2 miscarriages. could p worm scarring cause m/c?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Pinworms??: Pinworms are not known to cause any medical problems of this nature. Anal itching & a rash are about as bad is it gets.Perhaps you are confused about another disorder.
Answered on Mar 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myrtle Oates
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dr. is correct.: This type of procedure is very common. It is also a very simple procedure that does not take a great deal of time. Scarring is a possibility but is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Asherman's syndrome: Asherman's syndrome can be caused by extensive scarring of the lining of the uterus, usually as a result of serious infection. A "natural" miscarriag ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infertility rarely: Abortions and miscarriages in of themselves do not prevent future pregnancy. The only instance of rare infertility post D & C is when the endometr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Hard to say: The amh level is a good predictor of how you will respond to fertility drugs and perhaps your chances of getting pregnant with treatment as well. It i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month