U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
La Jolla, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I am 38 years old with a amh of .81. no problem conceiving 1st child at 34 and 2nd at 36. miscarriage at 35 & 37. likelihood of natural conception?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 34 years experience
Hard to say: The amh level is a good predictor of how you will respond to fertility drugs and perhaps your chances of getting pregnant with treatment as well. It is not very good at predicting spontaneous pregnancy. A low level suggests waiting is not a good idea though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
