A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do the breast enhancement pills "breast actives" cause breast cancer or uterus cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't use: I've never seen any scientific literature or patient studies that show any real improvement from these types of products. I think a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is the right place to start if you want to enhance the size of your breasts.
Answered on Mar 10, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Unclear: I would advise against taking these.
Answered on Apr 5, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
It is also unclear whether they actually do anything to enhance the breasts :)
Apr 5, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Who knows?: Don't risk it! there is no safe way to grow or reduce breasts... Whether with supplements or medications. Augmentation with a plastic surgeon is the only safe way.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Tamoxifen has been shown to increase the risk of uterine cancer, not unlike estrogen replacement therapy, with an incidence of ~1:500. However, this ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
May be Femara (letrozole): Letrozole ( Femara (letrozole) ) also redices estrogen levels , discuss with your oncologist will give you the best advise
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
19 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Taking the uterus out would not affect your risk of breast cancer but if you are premenopausal taking the ovaries out would lower your risk. This of ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Samuel Feinberg
36 years experience General Surgery
No usually benign: Calcifications due to fibroids which are benign.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month