A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how dangerous is a staph infection on a five year olds ear and face?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Bryan
31 years experience Dermatology
Staph: If it is just a superficial staph infection--impetigo--then it is not usually dangerous and can be treated with topical antiobiotic like mupirocin. If it is a deeper--swollen, red, tender infection with fever, then it should be treated with oral antibiotics and monitored by your pediatrician for improvement.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
This : This is really difficult to answer without clinically seeing the areas. I would recommend a trip to the dermatologist who can perform both a bacteria ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. Probably drug reaction.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Staph infection: Yes your infection requires medical attention and yes masturbation can spread the infection.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Shrinking bumps: As you complete your treatment course the lesions should decrease in size, and you should feel better (no fevers, chills, etc).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month