A member asked:

I am taking clinadmyacin and bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a staph infection on the back of my head. what progress should i see? how long should the progress take?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz answered

Specializes in

As you complete your treatment course the lesions should decrease in size, and you should feel better (no fevers, chills, etc).

Answered Apr 18, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...