A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking clinadmyacin and bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a staph infection on the back of my head. what progress should i see? how long should the progress take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Shrinking bumps: As you complete your treatment course the lesions should decrease in size, and you should feel better (no fevers, chills, etc).
Answered on Apr 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
STAPH INF/LIP: It may take 5 to 7 days at the most if the choice of antibiotics is correct.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes but unnecessary: There are few bacteria (in the sinus or anywhere else) treated with amoxicillin that are not equally well treated with sulfa-trimethoprim (Bactrim). A ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph aureus: You do not say what type of infection you have or how you know it is staphylococcal. You need to see a doctor.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Som Kohanzadeh
16 years experience Plastic Surgery
Multiple possibiliti: There are any number of things that could be the underlying cause. However, infection is the most likely, other skin diseases or conditions can also b ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month