U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had an mthfr test ran and they found a single copy of the c677t but no a1298c. could this be causing my infertility?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 33 years experience
No: Mthfr mutations have been associated with recurrent miscarriage. The linkage is very weak and not even be real. Even if they do, you need to have 2 mutations which you do not. They do not cause infertility.
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 24 years experience
Not so: Mthfr is not a primary cause for infertility. The single copy of 677 does promote less ability to make glutathione and increase inflammation. Consider a supplement called homocysteine factors.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is very good advice. There's one lab and a few physician-advocates that are urging everyone to get tested. With almost half of women testing positive for a mutation, this has generated much fear and little benefit. You may benefit from extra folic acid. Best wishes on your search to become a mother.
May 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
