A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had blood transfusion when i was 12 yeat old now at the age of 57 i have antibody number at 14 (with cutoff of 1), could hep c persists for 45 yrs ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: This is actually a fairly common situation. Hepatitis c, especially in a younger person, is prone to smolder for decades. I'm sorry it happened to you. I trust that this was an antibody against hepatitis c, and that you will be followed up with an assay for the virus. There are many false-positive hepatitis c screens. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Wow!! Ouch!!: No, transfusion of 3 units should not change/dilute your hepatitis B antibody levels. Red blood cells survive and are replenished about every 120 days ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If you have not had sex, have not injected drugs, have not received blood transfusions, and have not been injected with any thing by some one other th ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessary: Since 1990-91, the risk of contracting viral hepatitis or HIV from transfused blood obtained in a hospital or blood bank is very low. One would suspic ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
B-thalassemia-hep: First of all I am sorry about your daughter's condition. As you know, unfortunately there is nothing to cure beta thal major -besides an allogeneic ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month