U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is a simple hiv antibody blood test enough for virgins not involved in drugs n blood transfusion to confirm absence of hiv?not had any sex untill now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
See below: If you have not had sex, have not injected drugs, have not received blood transfusions, and have not been injected with any thing by some one other than a doctor, you do not need an HIV test. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
I exposed 2011 in November. I exposed unknow person and I don't No she have HIV. I tested 2 times 2016 and 2018 in Walgreen Pharmacy (Rapid Antibody blood test (https://www.insti.com/hiv-self-test/). Test was negative. How much test was accurate?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If done correctly, negative result would rule out HIV infection. To have peace of mind you may wish to get a HIV nucleic acid test. For healthy diet: ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Why isn't a urine HIV test as effective as a blood HIV test? Would urine still pick up antibodies and detect hiv?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Smile & be brave: Hiv does its work in the blood, not the bladder, and antibodies don't naturally go to urine. If you are afraid of the needlestick, you aren't alone. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Is a HIV negative blood test (antibody test) after 6 month from exposure conclusive? Or should I take another one.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Relax, Don: It's unlikely that your HIV screen would be negative six months after your risky event. You're welcome to repeat in a year or pay a big charge for PCR... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I had a blood HIV antibody test and metabolic test. I said i fasted, but i don't think i actually did. Will my HIV antibody results still be accurate and valid even though i didn't fast and said i did?
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
Should be ok: Your HIV test shouldn`t be affected given the fact that you did not fast. Usually, blood glucose and cholesterol tests are affected by fasting but ot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Will Flonase effect the results of a negative HIV antibody blood test?
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
No: No it shouldn't, as antibodies aren't affected by steroids, rather those taken by mouth, not the topical ones as flonase.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $19/month membership

Disclaimer:
