U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 37-year-old male asked:

What is the recommended probiotic to take after treating h pyroli bacteria with tripple action antiboitics.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Charlap
Holistic Medicine 38 years experience
Not necessary: After you have restored your gut to a normal state and you don't have any further gastrointestinal symptoms such as bloating, diarrhea, cramps, etc., probiotics are not known to confer additional benefits. It would have been prudent to use them while taking the antibiotics but if you stopped the antibiotics more than a week ago, they will offer little benefit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Any: You can simply help to repopulate your intestinal flora by eating non-pasteurized yogurt. This contains lactobacilli. If you had taken probiotics or yogurt while using therapy for h. Pylori it would have also killed the bacteria in the probiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
