U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Princeton, NJ
A 38-year-old female asked:

Can you overdose on iron supplements when you have low ferritin? what is the optimal dose of iron to take to raise ferritin significantly?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
No: The gut is very inefficient at absorbing iron. So you really cannot take too much. Oral replacement takes several weeks. In a more pressing circumstance your doc could offer IV iron.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
