U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it normal for a child to have bow legs.

12 doctor answers100 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Once pathological conditions such as blount's disease or rickets have been ruled out, some bowing of the legs is normal in toddlers.
Dr. Kathryn Akin
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 37 years experience
Most children have in-toeing or out-toeing at some point. The majority of them will be straight by two years of age after the child has been walking for a year. If there is a question, always consult with your child's health care provider,
Aug 8, 2013
Dr. Shaun Machen
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Should significant bowlegs or knockknees persist into school age children, consult a pediatric orthopaedic surgeon--guided growth using small tension band plates or staples to slow the growth on one side of the growth plate, and allow the other side to continue to grow may be used to straighten the limb deformity.
Sep 10, 2013
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
entirely dependaent on age
Oct 5, 2013
Dr. Jessica Rubinstein
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Most children are bowlegged in the toddler years.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Hi Jessica: I agree with you about toddlers, but is not normal in laterchildhood. Welcome top Healthtap.
Feb 22, 2012
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
This kid has a knock knee stance.
Aug 12, 2013
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
And is far past the age when bow-leggedness is normal.
Sep 13, 2013
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Yes: Yes, but it depends on their age. Most infants are born bow legged, which resolves usually by age two. By age three, many children have knock-knees. If you're infant is bow legged and two years old or older, or if he/she is has a bow leg only on one side, you should contact your pediatrician.
Dr. Blake Miller
Orthopedic Surgery 13 years experience
Bowed legs: Bow-legs in a child should correct around age 8 or 9. If they do not, this indicates there might be a structural issue. There are many different types of bowing that are associated with different diseases, but the majority of the time it is normal physiological bowing. Early x-rays CAD determine if there are changes in the growth plate and if intervention is needed earlier.
Dr. Peter Tomasello
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
As below: I agree with the other physician . The age of your child is important to know , as well as gender, race, any injuries, family history, milestones and physical exam and x-rays are some of the work up orthopaedic physicians use to evaluate this condition . Usually the deformity of the legspontaneously corrects itself as the child grows . I would recommend an evaluation by a pediatric orthopaedic surgeon for your concerns not saying they need surgery just an evaluation and recommendations.
Dr. Ronald Krinick
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Bow legs child: Because of the fetal coiling of the legs most babies are born with bow legs and internal tibial torsion. This changes with weight baring and actually goes to a period of knock knee. Your genes play a role as well.
Dr. Nour Baltagi
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Vitamin D : Sometimes it is related to vitamin d deficiency. So please make sure of good nutritional support and vit d supplements if not exposed to sun or if of dark skin color. Do not forget to consult with the primary care physician.
Dr. Michael Bruck
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Usually: Internal tibial torsion is the most common form of bowed legs in first 2 years. It resolves over time without treatment
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Bow legs: I agree with dr mandelbaum. Also check with a pediatric orthopedic surgeon early on for asymmetry, which may denote blount's disease, fracture, or other associated conditions. Genu valgus is a normal finding from age 6 and up.
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sunganswered
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Normal : Some bowing is normal for infants to 2-3 year-old. After that, some may change into cross legs till 8 year-old.
Dr. Caroline Cribari
Psychiatry 23 years experience
Sometimes: Please call your pediatrician to discuss your concern to be sure no intervention is indicated.
Dr. Alan Mease
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A pic is worth: Here is a diagram that illustrates the normal changes in children's legs with age from bow legs to knock knees. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Problems with my legs? One has varicose vein that keeps getting firm

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Phlebitis: You need to check with your physician for phlebitis or clot formation , if recurrent may need to rule out hypercoagulable problem or tendency to form clots.
A 44-year-old male asked:

I have swelling in the back and side of my knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Commonly a cyst: This can be from many things but if you have an internal knee problem like a meniscus tear or wear on your cartilage, you joint can make extra fluid and this can escape out the back of the knee joint and create a space filled with joint fluid called a poplital (or baker's) cyst. Get evaluated by your doctor first and get a diagnosis.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent my knee from dislocating? It feels like it is bowing backward instead of forward.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Exam needed: Are you extremely flexible in all your joints ?The knee needs to be thoroughly and properly examined and compared to your other knee to determine if there is any ligamentous or muscular deficiency. Depending on the exam a customized exercise program may be all that is needed or bracing with surgery as a final resort.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can my eating habits during pregnancy affect my child?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Starts with desire!: See your primary care doctor first to get a check-up. Then, follow the mediterranean diet, daily physical activity 300 minutes per week for life. Reduce alcohol intake to 1 glass of wine 3-4 times per week. Avoid unsaturated fats, eat lots of good fats, eat and drink well in moderation. Eat protein at all meals and do not skip meals!
A 29-year-old member asked:

What risks will my child with syncope have riding a bike?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Be very careful: Not recommended to ride bike with history of syncope. One accident could be disasterous. Check with the doctor that diagnosed the syncope.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
