U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old male asked:

I have bow legs and my fibular sticks out a lot on the side of my leg. is this normal and can i still squat heavy weights despite this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Probably: Hard to say for sure without knowing the severity of your bowleg issue. But you can do the weight lifting. If you start to have knee pain and problems then see an orthopedic doc. Don't squat excessive weight amounts. Hopefully you are being supervised by an athletic trainer.
Last updated Sep 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
