U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 65-year-old male asked:

I have my lasik 10 years ago, left -3.50 to 0, right -9.00 to -2.50 (mono-vision). last month left -0.50, right -3.50, is it possible to re-lasik?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Maybe: It is not the amount of correction that determines if someone can have an additional laser correction, but the amount of tissue that remains. Your ophthalmologist can determine this. Most people can have a touch-up procedure.
Dr. Jeffrey Kalt
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Enhancement: It is possible to do an enhancement or touch up if your cornea isn't too thin. However, a change after 10 years at age 65 is more likely due to cataract formation in the lens of your eye. Fine tuning your lasik would be counterproductive and not stop the cataract progression. See your original lasik surgeon or another surgeon who does both lasik and cataract surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
