A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can a genital herpes outbreak take the form of shingles on the cheek?The first outbreak years ago was bc of HSV 1, no test done this time.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Not likely: Shingles is moat often attributed to the chicken pox (hsv family), not genital (hsv2). Dr can test, if indicated for clarification.
Answered on Feb 20, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Olayinka Adedayo
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: It may if there is an underlying predisposition such as stressful situation as fever.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
6 weeks better: Convalescent blood titers are typically done about 6 weeks after the initial blood test.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Genital herpes HSV1: Up to 30% of people with HSV1 don't get positive blood tests, after 6 months or forever. If the swab test was positve, you have HSV1, no need for furt ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: That is actually fairly common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month