A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i went to a local massage centre n the lady while doing massage she gave me blow job with her hands. for few days i had fever. should i see a doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: If the only thing that happened was that she jerked you off with her hands (a blow job implies oral manipulation to orgasm) then the chances that you acquired a sexually transmitted disease in this fashion are minimal. Theoretically syphilis can be transmitted this way but the chances are very very minimal. If you had more intimate contact would look into this, or just to relieve your anxiety.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: STDs are not transmitted by hand-genital contact, even if genital fluids or saliva are used for lubrication. Your fever and headache are not from any ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Only: If the masseuse was infected with HIV and transmitted her bodily fluids could you risk infection.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Recommend : Recommend you have seen as soon as possible by her pediatrician to determine nature of problem and ensure that she is not dehydrated.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
Not really !: Babies have a bigger body surface area and they sweat a lot at this age. If with other signs and symptoms , do discuss with your pediatrician.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month