U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 62-year-old female asked:

Postmenopause woman with growing ova cyst everything else ok. if surgery do i need complete ovary hysterectomy removed. have adhesions from other surg?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Previous scarring: Previous surgical scar tissue (adhesions) make this a more complicated question to answer because the subject ovary may be "stuck" to other tissues like bowel, pelvic sidewall or bladder. If you don't want to return to surgery after this operation you might give consideration to hysterectomy with ovarian removal. You will need a very competent surgeon to undertake this operation- interview wisely


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
