U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 22-year-old male asked:

Problem in both eyes (myopia) note palace in the left and right -1.05 -1.25 are there any problems in the future of the process of lasik?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
Ophthalmology 47 years experience
No: Should not be an issue for future lasik.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Keshav Narain
Retinal Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Depends on the thickness and health of the cornea. Best advice is to see a lasik surgeon. Other treatments such as prk may also be an option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
It depends: Lasik candidacy depends on prescription, corneal curvature, cornel thickness, corneal shape, eye health, general health and patient expectations. Best to see a lasik surgeon for an evaluation and discussion as to your options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
