U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fitchburg, MA
A 42-year-old male asked:

Post lasik , left eye +0.5 and -0.5 astig, right eye plano and -0.25 astig. is this a poor outcome? was myopic before surgery. right eye poor distance

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Rubinchik
Ophthalmology 70 years experience
Not a bad outcome: All depends on how you are seeing and if you are happy with the quality of the vision. With this refraction you could be 20/20.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Golden
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Great LASIK outcome: Rather than looking at your postoperative refraction, the question to ask is if you can see. The prescription of +0.50-0.50 is an insignificant and many with that will have 20/15 vision or better. Stop worrying and enjoy your great vision!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
