U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is it ok to use aspirin with helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy: Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy is used to eliminate h pylori, and duedenal ulcer caused bu h pylori.In my view Aspirin be avoidid as it can cause bleeding from the ulcer, if there is one.If there is no ulcer seen on endoscopic exam, than you can use Aspirin with extreme caution if it is absolutely neccessary to be given.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it better to take daily aspirin or daily ibuprofen to relieve pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Aspirin: My personal opinion is aspirin. Still have to worry about stomach upset and ulcers. Getting positive cardiac effects plus pain relief.
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

How long should I wait to take breath test for h. Pylori after 7 day antibiotic treatment? (antibiotics: tetracyline, omeprazole, metronidazole)

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
When you are ready?: I usually judge a patients progress by their symptoms; if after the course of treatment your symptoms have subsided then there is no real need for repeating the breath test. However, if you are being sent for it, then ask your doctor when you should go; i see no harm in undergoing the test the day or two after you have taken the last of the treatment.
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Blood test USELESS in this scenaroi. imaging you had measles as a kid - your blod test will still be positve - but you don't have the disease... similarly, a positive antibody test, tells you nothing post-treatment.
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Blood test USELESS in this scenario. Imagine you had measles as a kid - your blood test will still be positive - but you don't have the disease... Similarly, a positive antibody test, tells you nothing post-treatment. (typos corrected...)
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Actually, with either the breath test or the stool test, you should be off antibiotics for at least a month before doing the test. As Dr. Huilgol stated, avoid the blood test.
Jan 28, 2015
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a ruptured blood vessel in my right eye. No trauma. Take one aspirin daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aspirin: Can cause bleeding. I would have an eye doctor check it out.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I already take a baby aspirin for heart health. Can I take a higher dose for hip pain after a fall?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Yes and no: Aspirin interferes with blood clotting mechanisms. Therefore immediately after a fall if there is any suspicion of active bleeding it should not be used along with other agents, such as ibuprofen. After a fall with resulting in hip pain i would be concerned with impending hip fracture versus muscular trauma which requires a thorough examination. If there is no danger adult dosage may be used.
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
