U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Im on helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy for h-pylori. side effects are real bad, will they last?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy: The side effects will go away once you have finished the course of treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Im on helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy for h-pylori. Will these side affects go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Yes.: The side effects typically dispute after completion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
