U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A male asked:

i had a holter monitor due to palpitations and the cardiologist's report says rare isolated supraventricular ectopy, what's the cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 58 years experience
Could be normal: Avoid smoking, and caffeine!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Why do I have extreme dizziness and heart palpitations!?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Vertigo?: The spinning sensation is called vertigo. Causes are either from ear or brain or side effect of drugs. If it occurs when lying still in bed, it is probably due to a disturbance in the brain. Pure vertigo is very rarely a seizure. More often it is due to poor blood flow to the back of the brain. Heart and blood pressure problems need to be considered. Migraine may be cause if rest is fine.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
