U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mesa, AZ
A 19-year-old male asked:

can wolff-parkinson-white syndrome reoccur later in life? had 2 ablations and was cleared by cardiologist last year after holter monitor showed normal

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
WPW: There are often multiple pathways and sometimes abnormal conduction can reappear late after an ablation.
Dr. Hanan Morcos
Cardiac Electrophysiology 21 years experience
Depends: If during a complete ep study they only found single pathway, ; it was successfully ablated, you should have no recurrence. Especially if they tested for longer than 30 minutes with medication challenge. If you were found to have either multiple pathways or have dual av nodal physiology, and these were not ablated also, you may have arrhythmias later secondary to these other etiologies.
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Generally if there is no recurrence after 6 months the accessory pathway is gone. Other pathways can sometimes be seen and av node reentry is not Wpw And can be seen as well
Dec 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
