U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Armenia
A 51-year-old male asked:

is there any new type braces for treatement adult idiopathic scoliosis (lumbar 20dgr with c type hyperkyphosis)that teenager accept it more easily?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Visotsky
Occupational Medicine 36 years experience
Brace: New braces exist. But patients have to be followed closely . See an orthopaedic surgeon who works closely with an orthotist.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Not so much: There are different braces available to potentially address what sounds like primarily a problem with hyperkyphosis. But, to adequately control or correct the deformity, they have to extend above and below the curve and have to be rigid and strong enough to resist the deforming force of the curve. So, unfortunately, as you no doubt realize, they can be quite uncomfortable and poorly tolerated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
