U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

My son is 12 years old. his recent xray shows primary thoracolumbar scoliosis of 13.2 concave to the left. does he need a back brace or what would the treatment be?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Depends on details: The pediatric orthopedic spine doctors usually consider a brace if the angle has reached 20-25 degrees and the teen still has significant years of growth left, or if the angle is less than 20-25 degrees but has rapidly progressed at least 5 degrees at the 4 to 6-month follow-up appointment. That means a follow-up scoliosis x-ray is important to do, usually twice a year.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
