A 26-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have stomach ulcers after gastric bypass and i have no desire to eat is that normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
No, but not uncommon: Follow up with surgeon. Tested for h .Pylori? Can cause ulcers. Marginal ulcers usually on the intestinal side of the anastomosis (seam) not rare. Needs follow up, especially if interfering with oral intake, or if vomiting ( a big deal). See your doc.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gregg Nishi
21 years experience Bariatrics
Ulcer gastric bypass: It is common for patients to have very little appetite after gastric bypass. Developing a marginal or anastomotic ulcer is also something that occasionally happens as well. It should be aggressively treated with a proton pump inhibitor (dexilant, protonix, (pantoprazole) prevacid, etc) and carafate. You also need to have an UGI and egd to make sure you don't have a gastro-gastric fistula causing the ulcers.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Haider Goussous
62 years experience General Surgery
Yes: i very often recommend taking anti acid the first 6 months after surgery
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: It's true that the discomfort of reflux occurs in the esophageal area(chest) especially in the reclining position. In my experience gastric ulcers oft ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Gastric acid is a normal substance secreted to help digest food. An ulcer is an erosion or damage to the wall of the stomach.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Gastric: Ulcers of the three you list are more likely to be malignant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month