A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had gastric bypass surgery can i get a ulcer in the bypassed stomach or just pouch or sm. intestine? i have a jejunal ulcer but pain under left ribs

1 doctor answer
Dr. Haider Goussous
63 years experience General Surgery
Yes: i very often recommend taking anti acid the first 6 months after surgery
Answered on Jun 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Savoy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Anything: Luq pain can be any number of things, including: ulcer, colon problems, bowel obstruction, splenic enlargement, and/or hernia, etc. The only way to k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
No, but not uncommon: Follow up with surgeon. Tested for h .Pylori? Can cause ulcers. Marginal ulcers usually on the intestinal side of the anastomosis (seam) not rare. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
As : As you correctly states, the duodenum is the most efficient site for absorption of iron, and after roux-en-y gastric bypass, iron absorption and level ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month