U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Louis, MO
A 28-year-old female asked:

Just was told i have impetigo and its spread all over, could the bacteria go to other parts of body n affect me?i have bad shoulder pain n can't sleep

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Doe
Radiology - Interventional 22 years experience
Yes: Impetigo will usually go away on its own. However, if you scratch it, touch it, etc. You can spread it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
