U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 25-year-old male asked:

Will applying antibacterial ointment and cleaning a suspected bacterial or impetigo infection with soap cause a potential false positive on a bacterial test/swab for it or mrsa?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No. Treatment sounds fine. If improving, keep it up for 5-7 days
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
The actions you described would not cause a false positive MRSA culture result. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
