A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

rt rib flank pain. unable lay rt side. no fever / vomiting. yellowish bm. stripe rash rt side brief less than 12 hr. shingles?gallbladder? liver?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
POSSIBLY: Certainly, herpes zoster (shingles) can present as a severe pain along a dermatome, and can be associated with a rash. If this is a concern i suggest evaluation sooner than later, as some of the medical management must be started early in the process to be effective. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Gallstone disease: The exact source of pain has to be determined: it can be superficial, due to inflammation or trauma of your abdominal wall, or deep inside the right u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't mess around: with those symptoms, I would get it checked out right away including chest X-rays and electocardiogram.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
GERD ?: Possibly gerd but further evaluation is a good idea. Talk to your physician.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Your PCP: they need to rule out rib inflammation from other issues like gas, mass, and such from physical exam and possibly ultrasound and not just lab testing ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month