U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 32-year-old female asked:

34 years old.amh 1.02 and fsh level is 30.1. ivf cancelled because of poor stimulation response. doctor suggests donor eggs. need second opinion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics & Gynecology 37 years experience
Ovarian aging IVF: Based on your response and your lab tests, it appears that the number and quality of the eggs may be lower and your chance of getting pregnant with ivf is low. Still, given your age and you may consider other options before moving to using an egg donor because your chances won't improve over time. However, your best option for conceiving and delivering successfully now would be with an egg donor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
